1.

Who among the following has been appointed as the Protem Speaker for Jharkhand Assembly recently?

[A] Stephen Marandi

[B] Rameshwar Oraon

[C] Satyanand Bhokta

[D] Alamgir Alam

Show Answer

Answer: [A] Stephen Marandi

Explanation:

Jharkhand Mukti Morcha JMM senior leader Stephen Marandi took oath as the Protem Speaker for the fifth Jharkhand Assembly today at Raj Bhavan. Governor Draupadi Murmu administered the oath of office and secrecy to Mr Marandi.

2.

Which of the following city got top rank in Swachh Survekshan League 2020 having ten lakh plus population?

[A] Bengaluru

[B] Indore

[C] Surat

[D] Jamshedpur

Show Answer

Answer: [B] Indore

Explanation:

As per the results of Swachh Survekshan League 2020, for first and second Quarters, in the 10 lakh plus population category, Indore secured first place in both the quarters.

Madhya Pradesh Capital Bhopal got the second and Surat in Gujarat third spot in first Quarter. In the second quarter, Rajkot in Gujarat was at the nd spot while Navi Mumbai at third.

3.

Which of the following metro station of Delhi renamed as Supreme Court station recently?

[A] Indraprastha Metro Station

[B] Tis Hazari Metro Station

[C] Pragati Maidan Metro Station

[D] Barakhamba Metro Station

Show Answer

Answer: [C] Pragati Maidan Metro Station

Explanation:

Delhi government's naming committee has decided to rename Pragati Maidan Metro station as Supreme Court Metro Station.

4.

The “Third Khelo India” youth games to be held at which of the following place in January 2020?

[A] Mount Abu (Rajathan)

[B] Patiala (Punjab)

[C] Katak (Odisha)

[D] Guwahati (Assam)

Show Answer

Answer: [D] Guwahati (Assam)

Explanation:

The Third Khelo India youth games will be held in Guwahati between 10th and 22nd of January 2020. The opening ceremony of the third Khelo India Youth Games will take place at the Indira Gandhi Stadium in Guwahati on January 10, 2020.

5.

According to the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, which crops sowing area has increased by around 36 lakh hectares in year 2019?

[A] Kharif crops

[B] Rabi crops

[C] Garma crops

[D] Zaid Crops

Show Answer

Answer: [B] Rabi crops

Explanation:

According to the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Rabi crops (grown in winter and harvested in the spring) sowing area has increased by around 36 lakh hectares in year 2019.

6.

The famous 11-day long ‘Dhanu Jatra’, considered as the largest open-air theatre of the world begins in which of the following state of India?

[A] West Bengal

[B] Jharkhand

[C] Odisha

[D] Assam

Show Answer

Answer: [C] Odisha

Explanation:

The famous 11-day long ‘Dhanu Jatra’, considered as the largest open-air theatre of the world begins at Bargarh in western Odisha on December 31, 2019. This Jatra is based on the mythological story of Lord Krishna and his demon uncle King Kansa.

7.

According to Pune Police, over 10,000 security personnel will be deployed at Koregaon Bhima on the anniversary of the Battle of Koregaon. When was this battle fought?

[A] 1 January 1818

[B] 1 January 1820

[C] 1 January 1822

[D] 1 January 1824

Show Answer

Answer: [A] 1 January 1818

Explanation:

The Battle of Koregaon (also called the Battle of Koregaon Bhima, after the river Bhima that flows close to it) was fought on 1 January 1818 between the British East India Company and the Peshwa faction of the Maratha Confederacy, at Koregaon Bhima.

8.

Which of the following two games will be included first time in the Third Khelo India youth game organised form Jan. 10 to Jan. 22, 2019?

[A] Cycling

[B] Lawn bowls

[C] Both cycling and lawn bowls

[D] No option is correct.

Show Answer

Answer: [C] Both cycling and lawn bowls

Explanation:

The Third Khelo India youth games will be held in Guwahati between 10th and 22nd of January 2020, in which cycling and lawn bowls games will be included first time.

9.

The International Cricket Council (ICC) is planning to scrap Five-day Test Matches from which of the following year?

[A] 2020

[B] 2021

[C] 2022

[D] 2023

Show Answer

Answer: [D] 2023

Explanation:

Cricket's apex body, the International Cricket Council, plans to scrap five-day Tests from 2023. The ICC could make four-day Tests mandatory from 2023 as part of the World Test Championship.

10.

How many missions Indian Space Research Organisation-ISRO has successfully accomplished during the year 2019?

[A] 13 missions

[B] 23 missions

[C] 16 missions

[D] 19 missions

Show Answer

Answer: [A] 13 missions

Explanation:

Indian Space Research Organisation-ISRO has successfully accomplished 13 missions including 06 launch vehicle missions and satellite missions during the year 2019.

Besides, 50 foreign satellites from seven countries were launched on a commercial basis during this period.